Category Archives: Mental Illness
[…] Furloughs — temporary releases from non-secure facilities into the community — serve a therapeutic purpose.  Many patients begin their reintegration into society with one-on-one trips with their psychiatrist to the bank, grocery store, and the park.  The psychiatrist or other professional is able to observe how the patient handles the stresses of being off-grounds.  Later, OMH may seek furloughs of ratios of several patients to one professional.  Eventually, the patient may go on unsupervised and even overnight furloughs into the community.

CPL § 330.20(10) governs furlough applications, which can only be made by OMH and only if the agency believes "consistent with the public safety and welfare of the community and the defendant, the clinical condition of the defendant warrants a granting of the privileges authorized by a furlough order."  If the court finds public safety and welfare of the community and the defendant would be served by a furlough order, it must grant the application. 

In my view, Phillips Arnold Paul would never have been granted a furlough order in New York.